IEEE Communications Theory Workshop
TBA // Banff, Canada

Posters

Photo credit: Andrew W. Eckford

CONFERENCE POSTPONED

CTW 2020 HAS BEEN POSTPONED DUE TO THE COVID-19 SITUATION. IT WILL NO LONGER BE HELD IN MAY 2020. FURTHER DETAILS WILL FOLLOW WHEN AVAILABLE.

ORIGINAL CONTENT OF THIS PAGE IS BELOW. SOME OF THIS INFORMATION IS OUT OF DATE.

Poster Submissions are Closed

Poster submissions are now closed.

List of Accepted Posters

  1. On the Modified McEliece Cryptosystem
    • Fedor Ivanov, National Research University; Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
    • Evgenii Krouk, National Research University, Russia
  1. Fog-Based Detection for Random-Access IoT Networks with Per-Measurement Preambles
    • Rahif Kassab, King’s College London, United Kingdom
    • Osvaldo Simeone, King’s College London, United Kingdom
    • Petar Popovski, Aalborg University, Denmark
  1. NOMA Design with Power-Outage Tradeoff for Two-User Systems
    • Zeyu Sun, University of Alberta, Canada
    • Yindi Jing, University of Alberta, Canada
  1. Error Performance on Embedding Polar Codes into Modified Stuffed Shifted Prime Coded Optical Networks
    • Jen-Fa Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
    • Chao-Chin Yang, Kun Shan University, Taiwan
    • Wei-Hsiang Hung, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  1. MISO Opportunistic Communications in Noncooperative Networks
    • Jordi Borras, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
    • Gregori Vazquez, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
  1. An Optimal Control Approach to the Optimization of Dynamically Ordered Successive Interference Cancellation
    • Francesc Molina, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
    • Josep Sala-Álvarez, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
  1. Power Control for ISI Mitigation in Mobile Molecular Communication
    • Dongliang Jing, Xidian University, China; York University, Canada
    • Yongzhao Li, Xidian University, China
    • Andrew W. Eckford, York University, Canada
  1. Activity Detection for the Uplink Grant-Free SCMA System
    • Szu-Lin Su, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
    • Hui-Chu Chien, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
    • Nan-Hsiung Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  1. Error Resilient Collaborative Intelligence via Low-Rank Tensor Completion
    • Lior Bragilevsky, Simon Fraser University, Canada
    • Ivan V. Bajić, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  1. Online Meta-learning for MIMO Detectors
    • Jing Zhang, Southeast University, China
    • Yunfeng He, Southeast University, China
    • Yu-Wen Li, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
    • Chao-Kai Wen, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
    • Shi Jin, Southeast University, China
  1. Percolation Theory-analysis of Malware Epidemics in Large-scale Wireless Networks
    • Ainur Zhaikhan, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
    • Hesham Elsawy, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
    • Mustafa A. Kishk, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
    • Mohamed-Slim Alouini, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
  1. Modeling and Optimization of Wireless Powered MTC Networks with Stochastic Geometry
    • Sergi Liesegang, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
    • Olga Muñoz-Medina, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
    • Antonio Pascual-Iserte, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
  1. Ensemble Machine Learning Algorithms Applied to Mobile Radio Localization
    • Larissa L. Oliveira, University of Guelph, Canada
    • Robson D. A. Timoteo, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
    • Gabriel W. A. Silva, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
    • João Paulo P. G. Marques, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
    • Lizandro N. Silva, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
    • Daniel C. Cunha, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
  1. Sparse Array AOA Estimation for Intelligent Reflecting Surface
    • Shang-Ling Shih, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
    • De-Ming Chian, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
    • Chao-Kai Wen, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
  1. On the Capacity of Secure Distributed Computing with Straggling Workers
    • Qicheng Zeng, Tsinghua University, China
    • Sheng Zhou, Tsinghua University, China
  1. Outage Analysis of Satellite Communication Systems with Randomly Located Ground Users
    • Dong-Hyoun Na, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia; Korea University, Korea
    • Ki-Hong Park, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
    • Young-Chai Ko, Korea University, Korea
    • Mohamed-Slim Alouini, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
  1. Precoding Design in Two-Way Multiantenna Relay System with Energy Harvesting
    • Ahmad Sirojuddin, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan
    • Wan-Jen Huang, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan
  1. Network-Coded Cooperative Systems With Generalized User-Relay Selection
    • Ali Reza Heidarpour, University of Alberta, Canada
    • Masoud Ardakani, University of Alberta, Canada
    • Chintha Tellambura, University of Alberta, Canada
    • Marco Di Renzo, Universite Paris-Saclay, France
    • Murat Uysal, Ozyegin University, Turkey
  1. Fast Successive-Cancellation Based Decoders of Polar Codes
    • Maryam Haghighi Ardakani, University of Alberta, Canada
    • Muhammad Hanif, University of Alberta, Canada
    • Masoud Ardakani, University of Alberta, Canada
    • Chintha Tellambura, University of Alberta, Canada
  1. Noncoherent Modulation Transceivers for Real-Time Industrial Internet of Things
    • Boyuan Li, University of Calgary, Canada
    • Henry Leung, University of Calgary, Canada
  1. Deep Learning for Distributed Channel Feedback and Multiuser Precoding in FDD Massive MIMO
    • Foad Sohrabi, University of Toronto, Canada
    • Kareem M. Attiah, University of Toronto, Canada
    • Wei Yu, University of Toronto, Canada
  1. PAPR of Non-Coherent OFDM-IM
    • Ali Fazeli, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
    • Ha H. Nguyen, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  1. Antenna Selection for Massive MIMO Systems based on POMDP Framework
    • Sara Sharifi, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
    • Shahram ShahbazPanahi, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
    • Min Dong, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
  1. Coded MIMO-FTN Transmission with Channel State Information at the Receiver Only
    • Toluwanimi Fagorusi, McGill University, Canada
    • Jan Bajcsy, McGill University, Canada
  1. CNN-Based IoT User Activity Detection
    • Mehrtash Mehrabi, University of Alberta, Canada
    • Masoud Ardakani, University of Alberta, Canada
    • Yindi Jing, University of Alberta, Canada
  1. Signal Detection for the G.hn Broadband Power Line Communication Systems
    • Szu-Lin Su, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
    • Nan-Hsiung Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
    • Yu-Hsuan Chen, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  1. Linear Combining in Dependent α-Stable Interference
    • Ce Zheng, University of Lille, France
    • Malcolm Ehan, University of Lyon, INSA Lyon, France
    • Laurent Clavier, University of Lille, France
    • Jean-Marie Gorce, University of Lyon, INSA Lyon, France

Registration Requirements

All posters must be accompanied by a regular (non-student) registration. One registration covers up to two posters.

Best Poster Award

The Best Poster Award will be offered based on both the content and the presentation of the poster, judged by an award committee.

The first, second, and third prize winners will receive certificates. First prize will receive a cash award of $200, while second prize will receive a cash award of $100.